Boletim informativo

Mantenha-se informado sobre as nossas novidades através de seu email UFU.

Conteúdo sindicado

Link

Viewed

Visas

     Document conceded by brazilian embassies and consulates on foreign lands that authorize the entry of foreign in the national territory. The consular visa configures merely law expectative, the entry or staying of the foreign in Brazil can be impeded by Migratory Police.

Visa types:


Transit:

      Designated for the foreigners that will pass through Brazil when traveling between home country to another in way to avoid the transit area from the airport. Enable a maximum of 10 days staying and only one entrance.
Tourist:
      Designated to recreative trips or visiting, with no migratory intention. Foresee stay over for maximum of 90 (ninety) days, however, it’s validity might be for 5 (five) days, depending on reciprocity. It may be extendable only one time, next to the Federal Police Department, before it expiration. Is important to point out that it’s about a non-modify visa and that it’s forbidden to perform remunerated production activity. 

Temporary:

I- Cultural trip or study mission: designated to researchers of determined subject, conferencist, among others. It is valid for maximum of 2 (two) days, extendable for equal period, in case persists the conditions that granted opportunity for visa concession.
 
II - Business tip: for incoming business professionals, with no migratory intention. Staying for maximum of 90 (ninety) days a year, however, it validity might be for 5 (five) years, depending on reciprocity. It may be extendable next to the Federal Police Department, before it’s expiration.
III - Artists and athlete: for this incoming professionals to participate at events and affairs, with no employee bond in the country. Valid for maximum of 90 (ninety) days, it may be extendable next to the Federal Police Department, before it’s expiration. Remembering that the institution that receive the foreign must have an previous authorization from the Ministry of Work and Employ
 
IV - Student: for students at regular courses (basic, high, undergraduate, graduate education or others). It is forbidden remunerated activity, under penalty, notification or even deportation. Valid for maximum of 1 (one) year, extendable for equal period until the end of the course. Extending requirement may be order before expiring at the local Federal Police or General Protocol from Ministry of Justice. It’s important to remind that the student shall not transfer the course or institution from the one that granted the visa, in case this happens, the student shall plead new visa next to the brazilian consular authorities in the exterior.
V - Work: designated for income foreigners who come to brazilian enterprises. The authorization for work it’s competent to the Ministry of Work and Employ necessary to visa concessions for foreign workers. The visa may be conceded with a 2 (two) years validity, extendable for equal period and it might be converted to permanent.
VI - Journalist: for news correspondents, periodicals, television or foreign news agency, with outside wage not brazilian. The visa has a maximum of 4 (years) validation, extendable for equal period.
VII - Religious mission: apply to those who travel with assignment of religious confession or member for devoted life and congregation or religious order. The visa may be conceded for 1 (one) year extendable for equal period, ended that time it might plead a permanent convert.

Permanent:
   Designated for those foreigners who intent to settle permanently in Brazil. Its up to note that certain visas needs previous authorization from the Ministry of Work and Employ, according to the regulation from the National Migratory Council. (see legislation – resolutions). The permanent visa (RNE – National Foreign Register) shall be renewed next to the Federal Police Department.

Courtesy:
   Conceded to domestic employees from foreign mission chiefs and diplomatic functionary and consuls with credit next to the brazilian govern; also to foreign authorities in non official travel to Brazil; and to the dependents from an official visa or diplomatic carrier, older than 21 (twenty-one) or till 24 (twenty-four) years in student condition. Valid for 90 (ninety) days. Extendable for equal period next to the Ministry of Exterior Relations.


Oficial
:
   To the functionaries of international organisms on official mission and functionaries from embassies and consulates that do not possess diplomat status, as well to their partners and children underage 21 years. Valid for 2 (two) years or period of the mission, attending reciprocity principles.

Diplomatic:
    Designated to diplomats and functionaries with diplomatic status and to the chiefs of international organisms offices, as well to their partners and children underage 21 years.